Study Visa

Study Visa

Study Visa used to be issued for a variety of educational activities in South Africa, but under the new Immigration Regulations 2014 those visas will no longer be issued for language courses, practical training or other education but only for education / studies offered by any institution of higher education, college or school under the South African Schools Act of 1996, the Higher Education Act of 1997 or the Further Education and Training Colleges Act of 2006, all as amended.

But the study visa can now be issued for the whole education term, for a period of up to eight years, section 12(2)(b).

In one of former Minister Gigaba’s last amendments to the immigration framework, he opened the possibility for students to also apply for a Permanent Residence Permit, but the current practice is still unclear about the scope, whether only the studies of shortage occupations qualify or all studies. Clarification is awaited from the new Minister shortly.